21C Skills Lab Privacy Policy

1. OUR PRIVACY POLICY 


1.1 21C Skills Lab Limited ("21C Skills" "we", "us") recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of information you provide to us and assisting you in understanding how we use and manage your personal information. This privacy policy ("Policy") governs how 21C Skills Lab will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.  We will comply with the Privacy Act at all times.


1.2 Personal information means information about an ”identifiable individual” (as defined in the Privacy Act). This includes name, address, contact details, demographic information (e.g. your age and gender) and information about your activities (such as how you use our services) and any information that can be linked to identifying information.


1.3 Personal information does not include aggregate or other non-identifying information such as anonymised information or information we collect about a group of people that is not personally identifiable. We may use and disclose aggregate or anonymised information for a range of purposes.


2. CONSENT TO PRIVACY POLICY
 

2.1 By using our website or providing us with information in another way (for example by emailing us)  you are agreeing to the collection and use of information as set out in this Policy.  We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time.  Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest version of this Policy. 


3. PURPOSE AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


3.1 21C Skills Lab is a national non-profit organisation dedicated to helping ensure young New  Zealanders have the knowledge and skills to succeed in a rapidly changing world of work, providing services to educators, parents, students, businesses and others.
 

3.2 Personal information from or about you will only be collected and used for a purpose connected with this objective. Such use may include: 

  • to help us develop, market, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our services and operations; 

  • to conduct market research and promote and market our products and services; 

  • to enable you to use our websites and social media channels; 

  • to communicate with you, (for example, by providing you with updates to services or to enable you to join our mailing lists); and  to comply with our legal obligations. 


3.3 Where you have provided your email address and/or mobile phone number, you consent to us sending you information connected with the above purposes via email or text message.  We may also send you newsletters or other information we think that you may be interested in and which may market and promote our services and products.  The messages you receive from us will have instructions for how you can remove yourself from our mailing list. 

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

4.1 Where practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you, or from an authorised representative. 

 

4.2 We may collect personal information in various ways including:

  • you provide it to us on our website or through some other communication with us (for example if you email us);

  • from your school or other organisation that provides us with your name and identifying details in order for us to provide you with our services;

  • as a result of your participation in one of our programmes (for example results from an assessment you take); and  

  • when you visit our website , Facebook page or other social media platforms some information may be collected automatically. For example, we may automatically collect your browser’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type, the nature of the device from which you are visiting the website (e.g. a personal computer or a mobile device), the website that you visited immediately prior to accessing our website, and the content, features, and activities that you access and participate in on our services. We also may collect information regarding your interaction with e-mail messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message.  


5. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 

5.1 We may disclose personal information about you:

  • to third parties provided it is in connection with the purpose for which the information was collected. These third parties include our service providers,  professional advisers (such as our lawyers) third parties that operate the social media platforms we operate on (to determine if you have a profile); 

  • for safety and security purposes including to police and medical personnel in the event of a threat to the safety of you or another person or a significant threat to property;

  • to your parents, guardian, teacher or school for the purposes of you participating in one of our programmes, initiatives, events or challenges;

  • where we are required to do so by law; or

  • if you have specifically authorised such disclosure.

5.2 Some disclosure referred to above may be to overseas recipients because we may use service providers and/or cloud services that are based in overseas countries.  By providing personal information to us, you consent to its disclosure to international transmission of your personal information.  

5.3 We do not share personal information with third parties for purposes outside the scope of the products and services we provide. We will never share, sell, or rent your personal information to third parties for promotional use.
 

6. SECURITY
 

6.1 The transmission of information via the internet either by or to us can never be completely secure. Although we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us via our website or by email.  
 

6.2 Where you have been provided with a log-in or password (for example for one of our on-line assessments) you can help protect your personal information by protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Make sure you log out when you have finished accessing your account especially if you are using a shared computer. 

 

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 You may request access to any personal information held about you by 21C Skills Lab. Your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access.  

 

7.2 If you consider that any information held about you by us is inaccurate, you may ask for a correction of that information.  
 

7.3 You may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included.  
 

7.4 Written requests for access to and correction of your personal information, and removal from any distribution list, should be made to our contact details set out below. We may ask for proof of your identity.


8. PRIVACY RELATING TO BE SKILLS ASSESSMENTS

 

8.1 This section contains some additional explanations in relation to information collected or generated through or in relation to the on-line Be Skills Assessment provided by 21C (Assessment). If you are taking or have taken an Assessment you are a “Participant” and the school or other organisation at which you are enrolled is the Participating Organisation.
 

8.2 Participants may choose not to take the Assessment. Participation is voluntary. 

8. 3 When Participating in an Assessment, we will ask you to provide responses that will constitute personal information. This includes personal identification details (such as your name, age, email and contact details) and your responses to the Assessment, which is analysed and used to produce results (which also constitute personal information) about you.

 

8.4 We may also ask for additional data, such as your gender, ethnic group and other personal information that helps us build a picture of the Assessment subjects. This may be used to sort results (for example to compare results between Participants of the same age), to improve the Assessments we offer and/or for research purposes.
 

8.5 As well as the general purposes for which we collect information as set out in paragraph 3 above, we collect and use personal information about Participants so that we, or our service providers, can:
 

  • provide and administer the Assessments for the Participating Organisation;

  • process the data received from you to generate results;

  • make those results available to the Participating Organisation and (where this option has been selected) to the Participant, through reports. We do not control the use or dissemination of those Reports by the Participating Organisations (although we require that Participating Organisations  commit to complying with their Privacy Act requirements). If you have any questions about how Results or reports will be used, you should ask your Participating Organisation;

  • provide the Participating Organisation with information about further Assessments, reports and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; 

  • communicate with you or the Participating Organisation about the Assessments, any issues with the service we provide and related matters;

  • provide related services including troubleshooting, accounting, systems testing and improvements etc.

 

9.

9.1 We also use information we receive for research purposes, but personal information to be used for research purposes goes through the process of aggregation and/or anonymisation (and so it is therefore no longer personal information as it does not identify any individual).  

9.2 Some of our service providers may be based overseas, including the provider that processes the information Participants input and may store such information in, or transfer it to persons located in, countries outside New Zealand. Where we transfer your information any service provider or other party outside New Zealand, we require that such third parties comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act. 

9.3 Some of our service providers may be based overseas, including the provider that processes the information Participants input and may store such information in, or transfer it to persons located in, countries outside New Zealand. Where we transfer your information any service provider or other party outside New Zealand, we require that such third parties comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act. 

9.4 As stated above, you are entitled to see and request changes to the personal information that we hold about you. However please note that you will not have the right to make changes to the Assessment Data, however, as this would undermine the accuracy and value of the Assessment reports.

10. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT
 

10.1 If you considered that we have interfered with your privacy, or misused your personal information, please make a complaint to us in writing. Please include your name, an outline of your complaint and an email or postal address so that we can write back to you.  We will treat your complaint confidentially and respond within a reasonable time.

10.2 If your complaint is unresolved, you can complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/. 
 

11. CONTACT US
 

11.1 If you would like to contact us about our Privacy Policy or to request access to or correction of personal information, you can do so as follows:

  • By email:  email us at admin@21cskillslab.com

  • by post:  Attention: Administrator
    21C Skills Lab
    PO Box 5494
    Wellesley St
    Auckland 1141
    New Zealand

 

Last updated:  October 2018.