21C Skills Lab recognises the importance of protecting your privacy rights as an internet user. This is the current privacy policy for all personal information 21C Skills Lab may collect, hold, use and disclose. By providing 21C Skills Lab with personal information, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 or as otherwise agreed with you.

If you want to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please write to:
Administrator
21C Skills Lab
PO Box 5494
Wellesley St
Auckland 1141
New Zealand
admin@21cskillslab.com

Consent to Privacy Policy
By using this website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy.
If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.

Personal Information
We will not use any information collected about you from your use of the website referred to above unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner. We will not contact you to discuss a programme or service unless you have expressly requested that contact. We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users may be collated and used for recruitment, partnership development, event management and statistical purposes.

We will not collect from you any sensitive information relating to the prohibited grounds of discrimination set out in the Human Rights 1993 (namely, sex, marital status, religious or ethical belief, colour, race, ethnic or national origins, disability, age, political opinion, employment or family status, sexual orientation), other than with your express consent or where collection is  authorised by law.

Only authorised employees of 21C Skills Lab are able to access your personal information.

Access to Personal Information
You may request access to any personal information held about you and your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access. If you consider any information held is inaccurate, you may ask for a correction and you may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included. Written requests for access, correction and removal should be accompanied by proof of identity and should be made to: admin@tuputoa.org.nz.

Non-Personal Information
Our website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web server. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and the use which visitors make of this website.

When you use the website our server logs the following information, which is provided by your browser:

  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using

  • the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Site that you visited).

This information does not personally identify you. We analyse this non-personal information for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the website users are visiting, which features or services are most popular and to measure the effectiveness of campaigns. We do not disclose information about individuals except for the reasons set out above.

Changes to our Policy
We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at 21C Skills Lab.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or any other matter,
please email admin@21cskillslab.com